Make your own free website on Tripod.com

>>>Bantam

         
>>Racing    

|HOME||Tuning||Rules||Results||Gallery||Links|

>UK

               

Results Round 3

Latest Results  

Cadwell Park 11th May

Woodlands Circuit 

Race 4 (Event 10)

Position

Rider

Time

Best Lap

1 1 Mike Powell 6.28.13 lap 6:  54.35 @ 47.16 MPH
2 62 Keith Woods 6.28.62 lap 7:  53.70 @ 47.73 MPH
3 36 Ian Scutt 6.29.92 lap 5:  53.51 @ 47.90 MPH
4 120 Steve Woods 6.34.67 lap 4:  55.14 @ 46.49 MPH
5 132 Mick Nash De Villiers 6.40.46 lap 5:  53.65 @ 47.78 MPH
6 160 Andy Moulden 6.58.06 lap 5:  57.56 @ 44.53 MPH
7 161 Matt Moulden 7.08.65 lap 7:  56.71 @ 45.20 MPH
DNF 163 Diane Blint lap 4:  1.06.30 @ 38.66 MPH
DNF 101 Ron Bainbridge lap 2:  1:27.21 @ 29.39 MPH
DNF 88 Martin Nash De Villiers

lap 1

DNF 175 Andy Checkley

lap 1

DNF 52 Robbie Brown

lap 0

DNF 71 Matt Whitcombe

lap 0

Race 16 (Event 10)

Position Rider Time Best Lap
1 1 Mike Powell 5.43.68 lap 4: 47.00 @ 54.54 MPH
2 62 Keith Woods 5.43.77 lap 7: 47.81 @ 53.61 MPH
3 132 Mike Nash De Villiers 5.48.53 lap 3: 48.12 @ 53.27 MPH
4 88 Martin Nash De Villiers 5.49.79 lap 4: 48.18 @ 53.20 MPH
5 36 Ian Scutt 6.09.18 lap 5: 48.98 @ 52.33 MPH
6 160 Andy Moulden 6.28.78 lap 3: 53.25 @ 48.14 MPH
7 71 Matt Whitcombe 6.36.93 lap 7: 54.18 @ 47.31 MPH
8 52 Robbie Brown lapped lap 6: 56.25 @ 45.57 MPH
9 175 Andy Checkley lapped lap 4: 56.44 @ 45.41 MPH
10 101 Ron Bainbridge lapped lap 3: 54.97 @ 46.63 MPH
11 163 Diane Blint lapped lap 2: 1.00.14 @ 42.62 MPH

 

Cadwell Park 12th May

Full Circuit

Events 28 and 39 are combined with the 350cc class.  
Deduct 10 seconds from all Times shown below to account for the staggered start

Race 28 (Event 10)

Position Rider Time Best Lap
1 1 Mike Powell 8:15.76 lap 3: 1:53.98 @ 67.36 MPH
2 142 Pete Tibbitts 8:21:87 lap 4: 1:59.58 @ 65.33 MPH
3 120 Steve Woods 8:26:74 lap 2: 2:00.83 @ 64.64 MPH
4 36 Ian Scutt 8:32:08 lap 4: 1:59.53 @ 65.36 MPH
5 132 Mick Nash De Villiers 8:50:02 lap 4: 2:06.26 @ 61.57 MPH
6 160 Andy Moulden 9:02:47 lap 2: 2:08.96 @ 60.58 MPH
7 71 Matt Whitcombe 9:18:93 lap 2: 2:11.36 @ 59.47 MPH
8 101 Ron Bainbridge 9:22:25 lap 2: 2:13:04 @ 58.72 MPH
9 161 Matt Moulden 9:28:20 lap 3: 2:14:49 @ 58.09 MPH
10 175 Andy Checkley 9:28:24 lap 4: 2:13.92 @ 58.33 MPH
11 52 Robbie Brown 9:50:37 lap 1: 2:21.86 @ 55.07 MPH
12 163 Diane Blint 10:30:18 lap 2: 2:30.22 @ 52.00 MPH

Race 39 (Event 10)

Position Rider Time Best Lap
1 1 Mike Powell 8:10.22 lap 4: 1:54.03 @ 68.51 MPH
2 36 Ian Scutt 8:30.20 lap 3: 2.01.61 @ 64.24 MPH
3 142 Pete Tibbitts 8.39.33 lap 3: 2.00.87 @ 64.63 MPH
4 132 Mick Nash De Villiers 8.52.75 lap 4: 2.03.72 @ 63.14 MPH
5 160 Andy Moulden 9.06.67 lap 3: 2.08.64 @ 60.73 MPH
6 71 Matt Whitcombe 9.34.62 lap 3: 2.15.09 @ 57.83 MPH
7 175 Andy Checkley 9.35.24 lap 4: 2.16.13 @ 57.39 MPH
8 161 Matt Moulden 9.35.67 lap 3: 2.12.75 @ 58.85 MPH
9 101 Ron Bainbridge 9.36.03 lap 3: 2.16.24 @ 57.34 MPH 
10 52 Robbie Brown 10.08.99 lap 1: 2.24.52 @ 54.05 MPH

Richard Powell Memorial Trophy

Position

Rider
1 1 Mike Powell
2 36 Ian Scutt
3 142 Pete Tibbitts
4 160 Andy Moulden
5 71 Matt Whitcombe
6 161 Matt Moulden
7 101 Ron Bainbridge
8 175 Andy Checkley
9 52 Robbie Brown

 

Championship Positions 2002 After 2 rounds:

Position

Overall Points

After Drops

Rider No

Rider Name

1 45 - 1 Mike Powell
2 40 - 62 Keith Woods
3 39 - 120 Steve Woods
4 36 - 88 Martin Nash De Villiers
5 24 - 36 Ian Scutt
6 20 - 160 Andy Moulden
7 11 - 132 Mick Nash De Villiers
8 9 - 71 Matthew Whitcombe
9 9 - 52 Robbie Brown
10 5 - 260 Peter Dunne
         

2000 & 2001 Championship Positions  | Round 1 |  | Round 2 |

Champion of Champion Positions at Cadwell
no change - race cancelled

Champion of Champion Positions at Snetterton
3rd Place (1) Mike Powell
12th Place (88) Martin Nash De Villers 

Champion of Champion Positions at Mallory
1st place = (88) Martin Nash De Villers  (15 points)
3rd place = (1) Mike Powell (10 points)
5th place = (120) Steve Woods (6 points)

: BSA Bantam Racing 2001, 2002

update: Apr 2002